TRAINING:
1979 – 81 STATE ACADEMY OF THEATRICAL ARTS – Wroclaw (Poland)
– Professor Igor Przegrodzki “Polski Theatre”
– Professor Kazimierz Braun “W spolczesny Theatre”
Summer Theatrical Course – Konin 1977
- Anatolij Romashin “Mayakovski Theatre” – Moscow
Summer Students’ Theatre Course – Raciborz 1978
- Jerzy Krol – “Wyspianski Theatre” – Katowice
Summer Cabaret Course – Lazy 1979
- Zenon Laskowick “Tey” Cabaret – Poznan
National Institute of Dramatic Arts (workshop) – Sydney 1984
- Kevin Jackson, Claire Crowther
FILM & TELEVISION:
I, Spry 2010
(Ch: Mrs Petrov)
(Producer: Peter Butt) Black Wattle Media
East West 101 2007
(Ch: Ivana Kuric) SBS Television
(Dir. Peter Andrikidis)
The Alice 2004 Channel 9
(Ch: German Wife)
(Dir. Kate Dennis)
All Saints 2003 Channel 7
(Ch. Eva Polanski, Interpreter)
(Dir. Geoffrey Nottage)
Caviar Noir 2001 A Feather to Fly with Prods
(Ch. Frances – Lead)
(Dir. Adrian Taylor)
Home & Away 1998 Channel 7
(Ch. Nurse Faye Martin)
The Miraculous Mallops 1991 Millennium Pictures
(Ch. Russian Cosmonaut)
(Dir. Karl Zwickey)
Requiem 1990 AFTRS
(Ch. Rada – Lead)
(Dir. Mojgan Khadem)
Sky Trackers 1990 Anthony Buckley Prods.
(Ch. Scientist)
(Dir. John Power)
English at Work 1990 SBS Television
– 2 Episodes
(Ch. Mary & Ingrid – Lead Role)
Rafferty’s Rules 1988, 1989 Channel 7 Series
– 2 Episodes
(Ch. Rosie)
(Dir. Mark Piper)
Tanamera 1988 Grundy Mini Series
(Dir. Kevin Dobson)
The True Believers 1987 ABC Mini Series
(Ch. Mrs Petrow)
(Dir. Peter Fisk)
Emma 1987 Anro Productions
(Ch. Hella poppe)
(Dir. John Banas)
Tender Loving Care 1987 MCA/ Universal Studios
(Ch. Hanna)
(Dir. Noam Pitilik)
Fragments of War 1987 Kennedy Miller Prods.
(Ch. Ilona – main cast)
(Dir. John Duigan)
The Edge of Power 1986 Somerset Film Prods
(Ch. Waitress)
(Dir. Henri Safran)
Two in the Bush 1985 Classic Films
(Ch. Amanda)
Sons and Daughters 1985 Grundy Television
(Ch. Student)
(Dir. Andrew Howie)
Displaced Persons 1984 ABC Television
(Ch. Krystyna – Main Cast)
(Dir. Geoffrey Nottage)
City West 1984 SBS TV/ Ferryman Prods
(Ch. Danuta)
(Dir. Brian Lennane)
Silver City 1983 Limelight Productions
(Ch. Ella – Main Cast)
(Dir. Sophia Turkiewicz)
Przypadek 1980 Zespoly Filmowe
(Ch. Teacher)
(Dir. Krzysztof Kieslowski)
THEATRE:
Cold Harvest by Noelle Janaczweska 1998 Parramatta Riverside Theatre
(Ch. Julianna)
(Dir. Mishline Jammal)
The Castle of Fear 1991 Music & Theatre in the Grove
(Ch. Maggie from “After the Fall”)
(Dir. Halina Abramowicz)
My Chopin 1991 Music & Theatre in the Grove
(Ch. George Sand)
(Dir. Halina Abramowicz)
Persona by Ingmar Bergman 1987 VIXEN Theatre Co.
(Ch. Mrs Vogler)
(Dir. Halina Abramowicz)
ZAGLEBA State Theatre Company – Sosnowiec – 1978/79
Snow White
(Ch. Snow White)
(Dir. Janusz Ostrowski)
The Threepenny Opera by Bertold Brecht
(Ch. Lucy Brown)
(Dir. Janusz Ostrowski)
Black Wings
(Ch. Woman of the Folk)
(Dir. Zbigniew Bogdanski)
Cinderella
(Ch. Dame of the Court)
(Dir. Jacek Medwecki)
The Jump from the Bed
(Ch. Greta)
(Dir. Jan Klemens)
Kram z Piosenkami (The Stall with the Songs) – The Musical
(Ch. Various solo performer)
(Dir. Janusz Konwinski)
Students Theatre ID – Bytom – 1977/79
After the Fall by Arthur Miller
(Director and solo performer)
Vivisection by James Joyce and other authors
Memories of Ever by Mark Twain
(Director and solo performer)
VOICE OVER
- “Face of Poland”
Producer: Basia Bonkowski
Channel 10, 1990
DIALOGUE COACHING
- “Home and Away” (Character of Mira)
(Dir. Geoffrey Nottage)
Channel 7, 2003
SINGING
- Winner of All-Poland competition for pop-singers
Polish National TV, 1980
- Recordings done for Polish National Radio, 1980
- Performer at the Students’ Song Festival
Cracow, 1980
- Cabaret singing with Cabaret ‘Tey” (Posnan)
And “Kuba & Friends” (Bytom), 1979 – 1981
- Performing at the Polish Club
Sydney, 1985
TV COMMERCIALS
- “Violet Crumble” – role: Violet, 1983, 1984, 1985
- “Sharp Colours Your Sound” – role: Singer, 1983
- “Rymalt – Tip Top Bread” – role; Wench, 1985
- “Challenge Bank” – role: Money Dealer, 1987
MODELLING
State Agency of Advertisement
Katowice – Poland, 1978-79
Firm “ K A L B”
Aschafenburg – Germany, 1982
Ogilvy & Mather Agency
Australia 1983, 1984, 1985
RADIO
- “The Visit” – role: Ewa
(Dir. Robert Klenner)
SBS, 1988